Prime Minister Maliki – Fast Facts – From CNN

HAT TIP: The Currency News Hound


updated 6:57 PM EST 12.10.12
Nuri al-Maliki – Fast Facts
By CNN Library

(CNN) – Here’s a look at the life of the Prime Minister of Iraq, Nuri al-Maliki.

Personal:
Birth date: July 1, 1950

Birth place: Hindiya, Iraq (some sources say Hilla)

Birth name: Nuri Kamil al-Maliki

Marriage: Married

Children: four daughters and a son

Education: Usul al-Din College, B.A., Islamic Studies, 1973; Salahaddin University, M.A., Arabic Literature, 1992

Religion: Shiite Muslim

Other Facts:
Prono: NOO-ree al-MAA-lick-ee

Changed his name to Jawad al-Maliki while he was in exile.

SOURCE:
http://www.cnn.com/2012/12/10/world/meast/nuri-al-maliki—fast-facts/index.html

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s